Paws In The City

Register now for our next Puppy Preschool to secure your place!

Our Privacy Policy

We respect your personal information and only collect information for the purposes of running our business. Sharing information means you are trusting us with your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and will not share your information with anyone. 

Our Privacy Policy explains our general practices in handling personal information and how we collect and use it to satisfy your particular requirements. It also outlines some of the security measures that we take to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

This is Paws in the City 2020 Limited’s policy on the management of personal information (“Privacy Policy”). In this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Paws in the City. Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Paws in the City considers the protection of an individual’s privacy of great importance in our business activities. We comply with the Privacy Act 2020 https://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2020/0031/latest/LMS23223.html  (“the Act”) by providing you with a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that doesn’t affect your privacy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect a broad range of your personal information for the purposes of conducting our business. The type of personal information we generally collect and store may include but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, contact details including phone, email and your credit card details.

Whenever possible, we collect personal information directly from you. We collect information when you first apply or request a service from us, however during the course of our relationship with you we may continue to collect personal information. Collection can occur in various ways, such as over the phone, meeting with you in person, over the internet (if you transact with us online), or when you fill in one of our forms.

If we request personal information from you and you do not supply it, WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE SERVICE YOU REQUEST. 

USE OF INFORMATION – WHAT WE WILL DO

We will endeavour to only use your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Act. Our general purpose for obtaining your personal information is to use it to provide you with the services you request. Other uses of your personal information may include but are not limited to:

  • Helping to identify you when you telephone us to make an enquiry. For example, we may ask for your password or date of birth so that we can avoid disclosing information to a person who is not authorised by you to receive it.
  • Contacting you about improved administration of any services and products provided by us previously, now or in the future.
  • Contacting you by any means (including mail, email or telephone) in relation to a particular service or product.
  • Contacting you for research/feedback purposes.

USE OF INFORMATION – WHAT WE WON’T DO

We will not sell or lend your personal information to other companies or persons who are not part of Paws in the City.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We only disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Act. The ability to disclose personal information is limited under the Act to certain circumstances, which include where disclosure is required by law, where disclosure is authorised by you or where the disclosure is one of the purposes for which the information was collected.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We maintain strict security measures to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes following certain procedures, for example using secure passwords for our computer systems and limiting access to personal information to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

We require our employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and each staff member is responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Act. Employees are only permitted to use your personal information for one of our business purposes.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure. If you have concerns about the security of the contents of an email then you should consider contacting us by other means.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This includes taking reasonable steps to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you have asked us to do so. The Act gives you the right to request correction of any of your personal information you believe is incorrect. If we do not agree to correct your personal information in accordance with your request, we will advise you of this and take reasonable steps to ensure that a statement of the correction sought is attached to the relevant information. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please let us know.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to request access to any or all of your personal information held by us. To ensure we supply any personal information to the correct individual we require all requests for access to be in writing.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor website user traffic patterns and site usage. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our web sites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites.

Cookies do not personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the products and/or services on our website.

LINKS

Our web site may contain links to other web sites belonging to organisations or people who are not part of Paws in the City. We are not responsible for the privacy obligations of those sites. We recommend that you read the privacy and security policies on those particular websites to understand how they deal with your personal information.

RESOLVING PROBLEMS RELATED TO YOUR PRIVACY

If you want to report a suspected breach of your privacy or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us. We have an internal dispute resolution process to address such issues and will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.

FUTURE CHANGES

As our business continues to evolve we may introduce new services and features to this Site. Due to this, from time to time we may review this Privacy Policy and may amend it to reflect changes in legislation, industry codes or in the business environment. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to stay informed of changes.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner https://www.privacy.org.nz/ has further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.